In re Marriage of Smithson, 407 Ill. App. 3d 597 (2011)
[…] The court also found James in contempt for failing to pay his share of the boys’ medical bills. This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Custody

The determination of child custody rests largely within the discretion of the trial court, and its decision will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence or the trial court abused its discretion. In re Marriage of Craig, 326 Ill. App. 3d 1127, 1129, 762 N.E.2d 1201, 1203 (2002).

Section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2008)) provides:

“(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. *** In the case of joint custody, if the parties agree to a termination of a joint custody arrangement, the court shall so terminate the joint custody and make any modification which is in the child’s best interest. The court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of its modification or termination of joint custody if either parent opposes the modification or termination.”

•1 To modify a custody order, a petitioner must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence (1) a change of circumstances of the child or his custodian has occurred and (2) a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. See In re Marriage of Burke, 185 Ill.