In re Marriage of Spent, 342 Ill. App. 3d 643 (2003)
[…] Because of our resolution of the applicability of section 610(a), we need not address the waiver argument.

Sections 610(a) and (b) of the Dissolution Act establish a dual-step process for modification petitions filed and heard within two years of the last custody judgment. 750 ILCS 5/610(a), (b) (West 2000). Section 610(a) empowers a trial court, under certain circumstances, to grant a hearing on the petition for modification, with the ultimate decision on modification to be made pursuant to the legal standards set forth in section 610(b). Department of Public Aid ex rel. Davis v. Brewer, 183 Ill. 2d 540, 554, 702 N.E.2d 563, 569 (1998).

Section 610(a) provides:

“Unless by stipulation of the parties, no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral[,] or emotional health.” 750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 2000).