In re Marriage of Lasky, 176 Ill. 2d 75 (1997)
[…] (West 1994)) (the Act) are as follows.

Section 602.1:

"(b) Upon the application of either or both parents, or upon its own motion, the court shall consider an award of joint custody. *** In such cases, the court shall initially request the parents to produce a Joint Parenting Agreement. *** In the event the parents fail to produce a Joint Parenting Agreement, the court may enter an appropriate Joint Parenting Order ***.
(c) The court may enter an order of joint custody if it determines that joint custody would be in the best interests of the child[.]” 750 ILCS 5/602.1 (West 1994). Section 610(b):
"The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In the case of joint custody, if the parties agree to a termination of a joint custody arrangement, the court shall so terminate the joint custody and make any modification which is in the child’s best interest. The court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of its modification or termination of joint custody if either parent opposes the modification or termination.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 1994).