In re Marriage of Lasky, 176 Ill. 2d 75 (1997)
[…] Rather, the appellate court ruled that the trial court still had the duty to determine by other clear and convincing evidence whether the requisite change in circumstances had been established that justified a termination of the joint custody agreement. The appellate court vacated the custody order on that basis and did not address Cynthia’s argument that to award James sole custody of Michael was against the manifest weight of the evidence. For the reasons expressed below, we reverse.

The relevant sections of the Illinois Marriage and *78Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 1994)) (the Act) are as follows.

Section 602.1:

"(b) Upon the application of either or both parents, or upon its own motion, the court shall consider an award of joint custody. *** In such cases, the court shall initially request the parents to produce a Joint Parenting Agreement. *** In the event the parents fail to produce a Joint Parenting Agreement, the court may enter an appropriate Joint Parenting Order ***.
(c) The court may enter an order of joint custody if it determines that joint custody would be in the best interests of the child[.]” 750 ILCS 5/602.1 (West 1994). Section 610(b):