In re Marriage of Lasky, 176 Ill. 2d 75 (1997)
[…] The fact that the legislature added to section 610(b) without altering the second sentence, despite an obvious opportunity to do so, is further indication that the legislature intended for the second sentence to stand.

Furthermore, we do not find a clause allowing parties to terminate joint custody repugnant with another that authorizes the court to impose joint custody. Sec*81tian 602.1 gives the court the authority to impose joint custody if it determines that such an arrangement would be in the best interests of the child. Section 602.1(c) directs the court to consider several factors in deciding to award joint custody, including "the ability of the parents to cooperate effectively and consistently in matters that directly affect the joint parenting of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/602.1(c)(l) (West 1994). Such circumstances may exist to support a court’s initial award of joint custody, but they no longer exist when both parties petition to terminate joint custody.