In re Marriage of Lasky, 176 Ill. 2d 75 (1997)
[…] Implied repeal results only when the terms and operation of a later statute are so repugnant to the terms and operation of an earlier one that both cannot stand. Lily Lake, 156 Ill. 2d at 9; Jahn, 163 Ill. 2d at 280. In such circumstances, the subsequently enacted statute will repeal the former by implication, since it is presumed that the legislature would not enact contradictory laws. Lily Lake, 156 Ill. 2d at 9.

We do not agree that the second sentence of section 610(b) has been repealed by implication through enactment of section 602.1. We note that the legislature added to section 610(b) at the same time it enacted section 602.1. See Pub. Act 84 — 795, § 1, elf. January 1, 1986. The sentence added provides that "[t]he court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of its modification or termination of joint custody if either parent opposes the modification or termination.” 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 1994).