People v. Calhoun, 404 Ill. App. 3d 362 (2010)
[…] State, 152 Tenn. 1, 260 S.W. 134 (1924) (father adequately provoked where he killed a close family friend after learning that his friend had coaxed the father’s 15-year-old daughter into drinking whiskey so he could sexually abuse the child in a field near father’s home).

Moreover, in failing to give due recognition to the provocation, the trial judge failed to recognize that in light of such provocation, there was very little, if any, likelihood that defendant would be a recidivist offender, so as to permit the full breadth of her rehabilitative potential. See Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §11 (“[a]ll penalties shall be determined both according to the seriousness of the offense and with the objective of restoring the offender to useful citizenship” (emphasis added)); see also 730 ILCS 5/1 — 1—2 (West 2002) (“[t]he purpose of the [Unified] Code of Corrections is to, [inter alia,] *** permit the recognition of differences in rehabilitation possibilities among individual offenders *** and restore offenders to useful citizenship” (emphases added)); see also People v. Lewis, 89 Ill. App. 3d 15, 21 (1980) (noting fact that defendant is not likely to repeat his failure is factor to be considered by trial court in imposing a sentence); see also People v. Glass, 98 Ill.