People v. Kelley, 304 Ill. App. 3d 628 (1999)
[…] Enoch, 122 Ill. 2d 176, 522 N.E.2d 124 (1988), that a written postsentencing or posttrial motion is required to preserve trial error on review in order to

“allow the trial court the opportunity to review a defendant’s contention of sentencing error and save the delay and expense inherent in appeal if they are meritorious. Such a motion also focuses the attention of the trial court upon a defendant’s alleged errors and gives the appellate court the benefit of the trial court’s reasoned judgment on those issues.” Reed, 177 Ill. 2d at 394, 686 N.E.2d at 586.

See also 730 ILCS 5/5—8—1(c) (West 1994) (“A defendant’s challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed within 30 days following the imposition of sentence”). In failing to file a written postsentencing motion with the trial court, as required, defendant has waived any sentencing issues on appeal.