People v. Wilks, 175 Ill. App. 3d 68 (1988)
[…] Once the affirmative defense of self-defense is raised by a defendant, the State has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant’s act was not in self-defense, although it will carry its burden when any of the evidence produced at trial negates an element of the defense. (People v. Ross (1981), 100 Ill. App. 3d 1033, 1038, 427 N.E.2d 955, 959; People v. Seiber (1979), 76 Ill. App. 3d 9, 394 N.E.2d 1044.) The elements of self-defense are defined in *73section 7 — 1 of the Criminal Code of 1961:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself *** against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 7-1.

The trial court’s findings on these elements raises a question of fact, which a reviewing court will not disturb unless the evidence supporting the finding is so unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt as to guilt. (People v.