Glen Investments v. Muskat, 403 Ill. App. 3d 985 (2010)
[…] Further, petitioner does not contend that the elements of judicial estoppel are present. See, e.g., Grobe v. Hollywood Casino—Aurora, Inc., 325 Ill. App. 3d 710, 720 (2001). Thus, petitioner’s argument has no merit.

Next, objectors argue that petitioner violated the Code when it failed to serve Nikki at her New York address or through her attorney *994of record in the probate case, even though both addresses were in the probate record and thus were easily ascertainable prior to the filing of the tax deed petition.

Section 22 — 15 of the Code provides that notice shall be served on “owners and parties interested in the property” found in the county, or:

“If any owner or party interested, upon diligent inquiry and effort cannot be found or served with notice in the county, then the person making the service shall cause a copy of the notice to be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to that party at his or her residence, if ascertainable.” (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 200/22 — 15 (West 2008).

It is uncontroverted that petitioner twice attempted to serve Nikki at the subject property.