HIBCO Investments v. Home Equity Savers, Ltd., 396 Ill. App. 3d 541 (2009)
[…] On appeal, Home Equity argues that the trial court erred by determining that it did not have a redeemable interest in the Subject Property despite the facts that Home Equity was a contract purchaser and that it had a recorded warranty deed to the Subject Property. Home Equity contends that, because it was a contract purchaser, it had an equitable interest in the Subject Property sufficient to redeem. HIBCO essentially argues that both Home Equity and Iverson were strangers to the Subject Property and that Home Equity had no right to redeem on its own behalf or on Iverson’s behalf.

Section 21 — 345(a) of the Property Tax Code (Code) provides in part:

“A right to redeem property from any sale under this Code shall exist in any owner or person interested in that property, other than an undisclosed beneficiary of an Illinois land trust, whether or not the interest in the property sold is recorded or filed. Any redemption shall be presumed to have been made by or on behalf of the owners and persons interested in the property and shall inure to the benefit of the persons having the legal or equitable title to the property redeemed, subject to the right of the person making the redemption to be reimbursed by the persons benefited. No redemption shall be held invalid by reason of the failure of the person redeeming to have recorded or filed the document evidencing an interest in the property prior to redemption, other than an undisclosed beneficiary of an Illinois land trust.” (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 200/21 — 345(a) (West 2006).

Whether a party has a right to redeem property sold at a tax sale under section 21 — 345 of the Code is a question of statutory interpretation, which this court reviews de novo. Alvarez v. Pappas, 229 Ill. 2d 217, 219-20 (2008).