Edward Scott, LLC v. Sackor, 391 Ill. App. 3d 656 (2009)
[…] App. 3d 641 (2000)). Clearly, then, a tax certificate purchaser does acquire some interest in the property and the right to take certain actions to protect that interest.

Scott contends, however, that because Sackor had no right to redeem the properties, she was not entitled to notice under section 22 — 10. Section 22 — 40(a) of the Property Tax Code provides, in part:

“If the redemption period expires and the property has not been redeemed and all taxes and special assessments which became due and payable subsequent to the sale have been paid and all forfeitures and sales which occur subsequent to the sale have been redeemed and the notices required by law have been given *** the court shall so find and shall enter an order directing the county clerk on the production of the certificate of purchase and a certified copy of the order, to issue to the purchaser or his or her assignee a tax deed.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22 — 40(a) (West 2006).

Therefore, although a tax certificate holder, such as Sackor, has a right to redeem subsequent tax sales, she does not have a right to redeem prior tax sales.