P & S Grain, LLC v. County of Williamson, 399 Ill. App. 3d 836 (2010)
[…] The plaintiffs alleged that Williamson County is a “non-home[-] rule unit of local government” and that the City of Marion, Illinois (the City), “is a home rule municipality located within Williamson County, Illinois.” They alleged that the five school districts located in Williamson County had requested the county to place the question of imposing a “County School Facility Occupations Tax” pursuant to the School Facility Tax Law (55 ILCS 5/5 — 1006.7(c) (West Supp. 2007)) on the February 5, 2008, ballot. The School Facility Tax Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(c) The tax under this Section may not be imposed until, by ordinance or resolution of the county board, the question of imposing the tax has been submitted to the electors of the county at a regular election and approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question. Upon a resolution by the county board or a resolution by school district boards that represent at least 51% of the student enrollment within the county, the county board must certify the question to the proper election authority in accordance with the Election Code.
The election authority must submit the question in substantially the following form:
Shall (name of county) be authorized to impose a retailers’ occupation tax and a service occupation tax (commonly referred to as a ‘sales tax’) at a rate of (insert rate) to be used exclusively for school facility purposes?
The election authority must record the votes as ‘Yes’ or ‘No’.
If a majority of the electors voting on the question vote in the affirmative, then the county may, thereafter, impose the tax.” 55 ILCS 5/5 — 1006.7(c) (West Supp. 2007).