Villareal v. Peebles, 299 Ill. App. 3d 556 (1998)
[…] On appeal defendant contends that: (1) section 11(f) of the Act (750 ILCS 45/11 (West 1994)) is unconstitutional; (2) the trial court erred in entering a finding of paternity against the defendant because defendant rebutted the presumption of paternity found in section 11(f) of the Act (750 ILCS 45/11(0 (West 1994)); and (3) the trial court abused its discretion in not ordering plaintiff to produce the examining physician where defendant introduced expert scientific evidence contradicting the significance of the blood test results.

This case involves section 11(f)(4) of the Act (750 ILCS 45/11(f)(4) (West 1994)), which provides:

“(4) If the tests show that the alleged father is not excluded and that the combined paternity index is at least 500 to 1, the alleged *560father is presumed to be the father, and this evidence shall be admitted. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.”

Defendant first contends that this section of the Act is unconstitutional because it declares a CPI of at least 500 to 1 to be “significant” regardless of the laboratory protocol used by the testing facility.