People v. Garmon, 394 Ill. App. 3d 977 (2009)
[…] McCormick, 92 Ill. App. 2d at 14, 235 N.E.2d at 836 (holding guilty knowledge and intent were established where business deal was “made in a tavern, at nighttime, from a casual acquaintance, who was not asked, and who did not produce proof that he was rightfully in possession of the merchandise offered for sale”).

In the instant case, the required mens rea of knowledge impacting our consideration is twofold, there must be a showing that one knowingly obtained or controlled the property and that the offender knew the property was stolen based on an explicit representation. 720 ILCS 5/16 — 1(a)(5)(A) (West 2006). The knowledge requirement must also be coupled with the required intent generic to all forms of theft, which envisions that the offender “[ijntends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property.” 720 ILCS 5/16 — 1(a)(5)(A) (West 2006).

In analyzing the mental state of the particular statute we confront here, our task appears to address a question of first impression under Illinois law. The genesis of this unique species of theft was articulated in People v. Zaremba: