People v. Jackson, 66 Ill. App. 2d 276 (1966)
[…] The defendant contends that he was improperly sentenced. His argument is that the present criminal code does not establish the offense of theft from the person; that his punishment, therefore, should have been determined by the value of• the stolen property; and'that a penalty longer than one year and a sentence to the penitentiary are incorrect.

The defendant was indicted, tried and convicted under section 16-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 which in relevant part is as follows:

“Theft.
A person commits theft when he knowingly:
(a) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner . . . and ....
(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property ....
“Penalty.
A person first convicted of theft of property not from the person and not exceeding $150 in value *279shall be fined not to exceed $500 or imprisoned in a penal institution other than the penitentiary not to exceed one year, or both.