People v. Jackson, 66 Ill. App. 2d 276 (1966)
[…] A combination of any one of the enumerated acts and any one of the enumerated mental states describes the prohibited offense. Committee Comments, SHA, ch 38, sec 16-1. This definition is broad enough to encompass all forms of theft including purse-snatching and pocket-picking, and it does not conflict with section 1-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 upon which *280the defendant relies and it does not contravene People v. Robinson, 372 Ill 503, 24 NE2d 376 (1939), which the defendant cites. Section 1-3 provides: “No conduct constitutes an offense unless it is described as an offense in this Code or in another statute of this State.” Ill Rev Stats 1963, ch 38, sec 1-3. The Robinson case states: “It is necessary that a statute creating an offense ... be so sufficiently specific as to show the prohibition intended and the punishment to be imposed upon the violator of the act.”