People v. Hostetter, 384 Ill. App. 3d 700 (2008)
[…] People v. Ward, 215 Ill. 2d 317, 322, 830 N.E.2d 556, 559 (2005). The trier of fact determines the credibility of the witnesses, the weight to be given to their testimony, and the inferences to be drawn therefrom. People v. Curtis, 296 Ill. App. 3d 991, 999, 696 N.E.2d 372, 378 (1998). The existence of discrepancies in a witness’s testimony does not warrant reversal, and minor discrepancies affect only the weight of the witness’s testimony. People v. Green, 298 Ill. App. 3d 1054, 1064, 700 N.E.2d 1097, 1103 (1998).

*712 2. Elements of DUI Charge

Section 11 — 501(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that “[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while *** under the influence of alcohol.” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 501(a)(2) (West 2006). A defendant is under the influence when, as a result of consuming alcohol or any other intoxicating substance, “ ‘his mental or physical faculties are so impaired as to reduce his ability to think and act with ordinary care.’ ” People v. Gordon, 378 Ill.