People v. Hostetter, 384 Ill. App. 3d 700 (2008)
[…] However, the record does not clearly establish whether the DUI occurred on private property or the public highway and, consequently, whether the blood and urine test would have been obtained pursuant to the implied-consent statute. Neither party raises this issue. The DUI citation does state that the incident occurred on the public highways, specifically, on the north alley of the 200 block of East Locust in Fairbury. The implied-consent statute states that a defendant arrested for DUI is deemed to have given consent to chemical tests if he was driving upon the public highways. 625 ILCS 5/11 — 501.1(a) (West 2006) (“Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent *** to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, *714or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol *** in the person’s blood” (emphasis added)).