Emergency Treatment, S.C. v. Department of Employment Security, 394 Ill. App. 3d 893 (2009)
[…] City of Belvidere v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 181 Ill. 2d 191, 205 (1998).

*902Section 206 of the Act defines employment as “any service *** performed by an individual for an employment unit.” 820 ILCS 405/ 206 (West 2006). Under section 204 of the Act, an employing unit is an entity which has in its employ one or more individuals performing services for it, as is the case for plaintiff. 820 ILCS 405/204 (West 2006). As noted above, an exclusion to the employment definition is set forth in section 212 of the Act, which provides in its entirety:

“Service performed by an individual for an employing unit, whether or not such individual employs others in connection with the performance of such services, shall be deemed to be employment unless and until it is proven in any proceeding where such issue is involved that—
A. Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact; and
B. Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and
C. Such individual is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business.” 820 ILCS 405/212 (West 2006).

All three conditions of section 212 must be satisfied for the independent contract exclusion to apply. SMRJ, Inc. v. Russell, 378 Ill. App. 3d 563, 573 (2007).