Town of Ottawa v. Pollution Control Board, 129 Ill. App. 3d 121 (1984)
[…] On March 15, 1983, States Land Improvement Corporation (States Land) applied to the La Salle County Board for approval of a proposed site for a nonhazardous sanitary landfill. As the site was to be located in unincorporated La Salle County, such approval is required by section 39(c) of the Environmental Protection Act (Ill. Rev. *123Stat. 1983, ch. IIIV2, par. 1039(c)). Section 39.2 of the Act conditions such approval on six separate criteria which must be met by one seeking approval from the local hearing authority. The only criterion in question in this appeal is whether “the facility is so designed, located and proposed to be operated that the public health, safety and welfare will be protected ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. HV-k, par. 1039.2(a)(ii).

Pursuant to States Land’s application, the 29-member county board appointed nine of its members to act as a hearing committee in this matter. Rules of procedure were adopted for the carrying out of these hearings.