State of Illinois Department of Central Management Services v. State of Illinois Labor Relations Board, 373 Ill. App. 3d 242 (2007)
[…] Rather, the Board held that section 14 authorizes midterm interest arbitration for security employees.

In applying provisions of a statute, our primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature, and the language of the statute itself is the best indicator of the legislature’s intent. See Price v. Philip Morris, Inc., 219 Ill. 2d 182, 242, 848 N.E.2d 1, 37 (2005). CMS contends that section 14’s specific reference to initial and successor contracts without referencing midterm disputes means that section 14 does not cover midterm disputes. The portions of section 14 to which CMS points in support of its argument state:

“(a) In the case of collective[-Jbargaining agreements involving units of security employees of a public employer, *** and in the case of disputes under [slection 18, unless the parties mutually agree to some other time limit, mediation shall commence 30 days prior to the expiration date of such agreement ***. In the case of negotiations for an initial collective[-]bargaining agreement, mediation shall commence upon 15 days notice from either party ***. If any dispute has not been resolved within 15 days after the first meeting of the parties and the mediator, or within some other time limit as may be mutually agreed upon by the parties, either [party] may request *** arbitration, and shall submit a copy of the request to the Board.” (Emphases added.) 5 ILCS 315/14(a) (West 2002).

And:

“(h) Where there is no agreement between the parties, or where *251 there is an agreement hut the parties have begun negotiations *** looking into a new agreement or amendment of the existing agreement, and the wage rates or other conditions of employment under the proposed new or amended agreement are in dispute, the arbitration panel shall base its findings, opinions and order upon the following factors, as applicable: ***.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 315/14(h) (West 2002) (“agreement” means a collective-bargaining agreement, not a settlement of terms).

(Also, it appears to be CMS’s position that the term “amended agreement” refers to a “reopened” contract term, and not a midterm dispute.)