Hamilton v. Conley, 356 Ill. App. 3d 1048 (2005)
[…] However, this merely states the general rule that, upon dissolution, a corporation’s shareholders are entitled to their shares. Thus, section 12.30 does not create in directors and officers, at the moment of dissolution, a duty owed directly to shareholders in their individual capacities.

This conclusion is bolstered by reference to other sections of the Act. For example, section 8.65(3) of the Act (805 ILCS 5/8.65(3) (West 2002)) states:

“The directors of a corporation that carries on its business after the filing by the Secretary of State of articles of dissolution, otherwise than so far as may be necessary for the winding up thereof, shall be jointly and severally liable to the creditors of such corporation for all debts and liabilities of the corporation incurred in so carrying on its business.”

The above language makes clear that, in the situation described, directors are liable to a corporation’s creditors. Indeed, the statute expressly states as much.