Board of Education of Plainfield Community Consolidated School District No. 202 v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board, 143 Ill. App. 3d 898 (1986)
[…] It then found that under the facts presented in the instant situation, the disputed employees were not confidential employees under section 2(n)(i).

The policy behind the Act is stated in section 1. The broad purpose of the Act is to “promote orderly and constructive relationships between all educational employees and their employers,” to regulate labor relations between educational employees and employers, and to provide a procedure for resolving collective bargaining disputes. (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 48, par. 1701.) In section 7(a) of the Act, the Board is directed that in determining the appropriateness of a bargaining unit, it should decide the appropriate unit “in order to ensure employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by the Act,” and consider several listed factors. (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 48, par. 1707(a).) Prior to the Act, there was no policy favoring or disfavoring collective bargaining among educational employees. (See generally Chicago Division of the Illinois Education Association v.