Board of Education of Plainfield Community Consolidated School District No. 202 v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board, 143 Ill. App. 3d 898 (1986)
[…] We raised the question sua sponte and required the parties to state their views at the time of oral argument. An appellate court has the duty to consider its jurisdiction whether or not the issue has been raised by the parties. Rothert v. Rothert (1982), 109 Ill. App. 3d 911, 441 N.E.2d 179.

The facts giving rise to the issue are not controverted. The Board issued its decision on August 14, 1985, and sent it to the District via registered mail on the following day, August 15. The District received it on August 19 and filed its notice of appeal on September 21.

Section 16 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 48, par. 1716) provides in pertinent part that appeals from a final order of the Board may be taken “in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, as now or hereafter amended.” Section 3 — 103 of the Code of Civil Procedure states:

“Commencement of action.