Puleo v. Topel, 368 Ill. App. 3d 63 (2006)
[…] (d) All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company if:
(1) a provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization; and
(2) a member so liable has consented in writing to the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the provision.” 805 ILCS 180/10 — 10 (West 2004).

Section 35 — 7 provides:

“(a) A limited liability company is bound by a member or manager’s act after dissolution that:
(1) is appropriate for winding up the company’s business; or
(2) would have bound the company under Section 13 — 5 before dissolution, if the other party to the transaction did not have notice of the dissolution.
*68(b) A member or manager who, with knowledge of the dissolution, subjects a limited liability company to liability by an act that is not appropriate for winding up the company’s business is liable to the company for any damage caused to the company arising from the liability.” 805 ILCS 180/35 — 7 (West 2004).

Section 10 — 10 clearly indicates that a member or manager of an LLC is not personally liable for debts the company incurs unless each of the provisions in subsection (d) is met.