Puleo v. Topel, 368 Ill. App. 3d 63 (2006)
[…] We cannot do so.

This court recently rejected a similar request in In re Application of County Collector, 356 Ill. App. 3d 668, 673-74 (2005). There, petitioner Dream Sites, LLC, purchased property at an annual tax sale as a result of respondent Grace Apostolic Church’s delinquent general real estate taxes. Petitioner then filed a petition for issuance of a tax deed and lodged a “Notice of expiration of period of redemption” pursuant to section 22 — 10 of the Property Tax Code (Code) (35 ILCS 200/22 — 10 (West 2002)), which provided in pertinent part “[i]n counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the notice shall also state the address, room number, and time at which the hearing is set.” The petition, however, omitted a street address and merely stated that the hearing for issuance of the tax deed would be held in “Room 1704, Richard J. Daley Center in Chicago, Illinois.”