Scribner v. Sachs, 18 Ill. 2d 400 (1960)
[…] The circuit court held that the statement of contest was filed within the time prescribed by statute but that only ballots marked with a cross (X) are valid, and entered the dismissal order.

The first question is whether the contestants’ statement was filed within the time prescribed by statute. Section 23 — 24 of the Election Code provides that the written statement of contest is to be filed in the circuit or superior court “within thirty (30) days after the result of the election shall have been determined.” Here the result of the election was determined and announced in the morning of December 8, 1958, and this suit was filed in the afternoon of the same day.