Scribner v. Sachs, 18 Ill. 2d 400 (1960)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1957, chap. 131, par. 1.11.) They conclude that since the statement was not filed “within” the statutory thirty-day period the circuit court never acquired jurisdiction to enter the injunction order or hear the case. We cannot agree with this contention.

There is an evident legislative intent in the judicial contest provisions of the Election Code to provide an expeditious procedure for final determination of election results. Thus, in section 23 — 23 it is provided that the contest may be heard by “the judge in vacation,” and that the contest “shall have preference in the order of hearing to *404all other cases.” We are of the opinion that “within thirty (30) days after the result of the election shall have been determined” means that the judicial contest of an election cannot be commenced before the administrative procedure for canvassing the votes has been completed and not later than thirty days after the canvass has been completed.. ( Cf. Zimmerman v.