Chicago Title & Trust Co. v. Brooklyn Bagel Boys, Inc., 222 Ill. App. 3d 413 (1991)
[…] We therefore reverse and remand to permit defendants to plead and present evidence concerning mitigation of damages.

Next, Gorbena argues that the trial court erred in finding him personally liable on the lease. The judgment order appealed from in this case indicates that the trial court

“base[d] its decision with regard to Luis Gorbena on §8.65(3) of the Illinois Business Corporation Act and finds that §12.45(4)(d) of the Illinois Business Corporation Act is not controlling.”

Section 8.65(a)(3) of the Illinois Business Corporation Act (BCA) provides in relevant part:

“The directors of a corporation that carries on its business after the filing by the Secretary of State of articles of dissolu*420tion, *** shall be jointly and severally liable to the creditors of such corporation for all debts and liabilities of the corporation incurred in so carrying on its business.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 32, par. 8.65(a)(3).)

Section 12.45(d) of the EGA provides: