Chicago Title & Trust Co. v. Brooklyn Bagel Boys, Inc., 222 Ill. App. 3d 413 (1991)
[…] Section 8.65(a)(3) of the Illinois Business Corporation Act (BCA) provides in relevant part:

“The directors of a corporation that carries on its business after the filing by the Secretary of State of articles of dissolu*420tion, *** shall be jointly and severally liable to the creditors of such corporation for all debts and liabilities of the corporation incurred in so carrying on its business.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 32, par. 8.65(a)(3).)

Section 12.45(d) of the EGA provides:

“Upon the issuance of the certificate of reinstatement, the corporate existence shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the certificate of dissolution, and the corporation shall stand revived with such powers, duties and obligations as if it had not been dissolved; and all acts and proceedings of its officers, directors and shareholders, acting or purporting to act as such, which would have been legal and valid but for such dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 32, par. 12.45(d).)

Gorbena contends that once HPBC was reinstated by the Secretary of State on February 15, 1989, section 12.45(d) of the EGA shifted any liability on the lease from himself to HPBC.