Pollachek v. Department of Professional Regulation, 367 Ill. App. 3d 331 (2006)
[…] Plaintiff cites no authority in support of his arguments that the Department’s regulations must be based on these types of studies or evaluations. In addition, the legislature, rather than the Department, determined that CRNAs and anesthesiologists should be treated differently. Section 54.5(b — 5) of the Medical Practice Act (225 ILCS 60/ 54.5(b — 5) (West 2002)) provides that an anesthesiologist or physician “may collaborate with a [CRNA] in accordance with Section 15 — 25 of the [Nursing Act].” Sections 54.5(b — 5) and 54.5(b — 10) require for anesthesia services that “the anesthesiologist or physician participates through discussion of and agreement with the anesthesia plan and is physically present and available on the premises during the delivery of anesthesia services for diagnosis, consultation, and treatment of emergency medical conditions” and that “the anesthesiologist or operating physician must agree with the anesthesia plan prior to the delivery of services.” 225 ILCS 60/54.5(b — 5), (b — 10) (West 2002).