Pollachek v. Department of Professional Regulation, 367 Ill. App. 3d 331 (2006)
[…] See Illinois Central Gulf R.R. Co. v. Department of Local Government Affairs, 95 Ill. 2d 111, 140 (1983).

We first evaluate whether section 1305.45(e) is inconsistent with the plain language of the Nursing Act. To do so requires us to provide a lengthy recitation of several provisions of the Act. The Nursing Act is divided into four titles: Title 5. General Provisions; Title 10. Registered Nurses and Licensed Practical Nurses; Title 15. Advanced Practice Nurses; and Title 20. Administration and Enforcement. The purpose of the Nursing Act is found in section 5 — 5, which provides:

“§5 — 5. Legislative purpose. The practice of professional and practical nursing in the State of Illinois is hereby declared to affect the public health, safety, and welfare and to be subject to regulation and control in the public interest. It is further declared to be a matter of public interest and concern that the practice of nursing, as defined in this Act, merit and receive the confidence of the public and that only qualified persons be authorized to so practice in the State of Illinois. This Act shall be liberally construed to best carry out these subjects and purposes.” 225 ILCS 65/5 — 5 (West 2002).

Title 15 contains statutes enacted regarding “Advanced Practice Nurses.” Section 15 — 25 provides in pertinent part:

“§15 — 25. Certified registered nurse anesthetists.