Illinois Central Gulf Railroad v. Department of Local Government Affairs, 95 Ill. 2d 111 (1983)
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 120, pars. 498, 560(2), 561, 562.

Our conclusion is that the Department’s administrative decision was correct, that the nine parcels in the terminal area are subject to assessment and taxation by Cook County for the tax years 1971 through 1978, and that the act creating the Department of Local Government Affairs was constitutional.

I

THE PARCELS ARE NOT EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 22 OF THE ILLINOIS CENTRAL CHARTER FOR TAX YEARS 1971 AND 1972.

Section 22 of the Illinois Central charter provides in *118relevant part:

“The lands selected under the act of congress entitled ‘An Act granting the right of way, and making a grant of land to the states of Elinois, Mississippi and Alabama, in aid of the construction of a railroad from Chicago to Mobile’, passed September 20, 1850, and authorized by this Act to be conveyed shall be exempt from all taxation under the laws of this state, until sold and conveyed by the Illinois Central Railroad Company or the trustees designated in this Act. The stock, property and assets belonging to the company shall be listed by the president, secretary or other officer, with the Department of Revenue and an annual tax for state purposes shall be assessed, upon all the property and assets of every name, kind and description belonging to that company. Whenever the taxes levied for state purposes shall exceed 3k of 1% per year, such excess shall be deducted from the gross proceeds or income required to be paid by the company to the state, and the company is hereby exempted from all taxation of every kind, except as herein provided for.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 120, par. 374.)

Section 22 thus contains two distinct exemptions from taxation: a “lands exemption” which is contained in the first sentence quoted above, and a “general exemption” which is contained in the last sentence quoted above.