Illinois Central Gulf Railroad v. Department of Local Government Affairs, 95 Ill. 2d 111 (1983)
[…] In any case, the evidence discussed at length below that we rely upon in deciding that the parcels are not “operating property” under section 79(2) of the Revenue Act of 1939 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 120, par. 560(2)) also establishes that the property is not “necessary and indispensable” to the operation of the railroad.

B. The “Lands Exemption”

The “lands exemption” in section 22 provides:

“The lands selected under the act of congress entitled ‘An Act granting the right of way, and making a grant of land to the states of Illinois, Mississippi and Alabama, in aid of the construction of a railroad from Chicago to Mobile’, passed September 20, 1850, and authorized by this Act to be conveyed shall be exempt from all taxation under the laws of this state, until sold and conveyed by the Illinois Central Railroad Company or the trustees designated in this Act.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 120, par. 374.

The parties differ over which type of lands are referred to by the words “[t]he lands selected under the [1850] act of congress.”