People v. Johnson, 341 Ill. App. 3d 583 (2003)
[…] People v. Greco, 204 Ill. 2d 400, 416 (2003). These considerations are to be analyzed in light of the particular facts of the case at hand. Therefore, defendant’s challenge to the statute’s constitutionality is without merit if, when examined in light of the facts of his case, the *588statute clearly applied to his conduct. People v. Ryan, 117 Ill. 2d 28, 34, 509 N.E.2d 1001 (1987).

Section 112A — 3(3) of the Code classifies persons in a “dating or engagement relationship” as “family or household members” for purposes of the domestic battery statute. 725 ILCS 5/112A — 3(3) (West 2002). The section further provides that “neither a casual acquaintanceship nor ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute a dating relationship.” 725 ILCS 5/112A — 3(3) (West 2002). As defendant argues, a potential difficulty with this term might arise where a relationship is new. Some people might define one date as a “dating relationship,” while others may not do so until after several dates.