People v. Johnson, 341 Ill. App. 3d 583 (2003)
[…] We find that the statute is not unconstitutionally vague as applied to the facts of defendant’s case.

ANALYSIS

The Criminal Code of 1961 provides that a person commits aggravated domestic battery if he intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to any family or household member. 720 ILCS 5/12 — 3.2(a), 12 — 3.3(a) (West 2002). The definition of “family or household member,” provided in the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code), includes “persons who have or had a dating or engagement relationship.” 725 ILCS 5/112A — 3(3) (West 2002). The Code further provides that “neither a casual acquaintanceship nor ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute a dating relationship.” 725 ILCS 5/112A — 3(3) (West 2002). Defendant contends that, because the term “dating or engagement” relationship is not defined in the Code and is not susceptible to a single commonly understood meaning, the statute is unconstitutionally vague and his conviction thereunder must be reversed.