People v. Ryan, 117 Ill. 2d 28 (1987)
[…] The defendants moved to dismiss the charges, contending that section 24 — 1.1 was unconstitutional on a number of grounds. Later, the defendants moved to dismiss the charges on the separate ground that the informations filed against them failed to allege an offense. Following a hearing, the circuit judge granted the defendants’ motions and dismissed the charges for the reasons urged by them.

Section 24 — 1.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides:

“(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24 — 1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction. ***
(b) Sentence. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony. Any person who violates this Section while confined in a penal institution as defined in Section 2 — 14 of this Code is guilty of a Class 1 felony, if he possesses any *32weapon prohibited under Section 24 — 1 of this Code regardless of the intent with which he possesses it, and a Class X felony if he possesses any firearm, firearm ammunition or explosive.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 24-1.1.

Section 24 — 1, the unlawful use of weapons statute, prohibits certain weapons outright (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, pars. 24-1(a)(1), (a)(5), (a)(6), (a)(7), (a)(11)), prohibits other weapons only in certain situations (Ill. Rev.