People v. Taher, 329 Ill. App. 3d 1007 (2002)
[…] Lastly, the order of protection was ordered to remain in full force and effect through May 29, 2002. Defendant appeals.

Whether a statute is constitutional is a matter of law, and, therefore, the standard of review is de nova. People v. Fisher, 184 Ill. 2d 441, 448 (1998). “Statutes carry a strong presumption of constitutionality, and the party challenging the constitutionality of a statute bears the burden of rebutting this presumption.” People v. Maness, 191 Ill. 2d 478, 483 (2000), citing Russell v. Department of Natural Resources, 183 Ill. 2d 434, 441 (1998). Section 12 — 3.2(a) of the Criminal Code defines the offense of domestic battery as follows:

“§ 12 — 3.2. Domestic Battery.
(a) A person commits domestic battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification by any means:
*1013(1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member as defined in subsection (3) of Section 112A — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended; [or]
(2) Makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member as defined in subsection
(3) of Section 112A — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 3.2(a) (West 2000).

In determining whether this statute is unconstitutionally vague, we must first decide whether the statute at bar encompasses an activity protected by the first amendment. U.S. Const., amend.