People v. Taher, 329 Ill. App. 3d 1007 (2002)
[…] Jihan, 127 Ill. 2d at 388. Consequently, the court held that “the Act was unconstitutionally vague as applied to appellee in that it did not provide sufficient notice that appellee’s conduct in this case was prohibited.” Jihan, 127 Ill. 2d at 389.

In People v. Garrison, 82 Ill. 2d 444, 446-47 (1980), the defendant was charged with public indecency (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 11 — 9), an activity which is not protected by the first amendment. See 720 ILCS 5/11 — 9 (West 2000). The specific parts of the provision that the defendant was charged under which he subsequently alleged were unconstitutionally vague provided:

“(a) Any person of the age of 17 years and upwards who performs any of the following acts in a public place commits a public indecency:
^ ^ ^
(3) A lewd exposure of the body done with the intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the personL]
***
(b) ‘Public place’ for the purposes of this Section means any place where the conduct may reasonably be excepted to be viewed by others.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 11 — 9.