Central Illinois Light Co. v. Department of Revenue, 336 Ill. App. 3d 908 (2003)
[…] Chicago Bar Ass’n v. Department of Revenue, 163 Ill. 2d 290, 301 (1994). The party seeking the exemption bears the burden of clearly and conclusively proving it is entitled to the exemption. Chicago Bar Ass’n, 163 Ill. 2d at 300. All debatable questions must be analyzed in favor of taxation. Wyndemere Retirement Community v. Department of Revenue, 274 Ill. App. 3d 455, 459 (1995).

A tax is imposed “upon the privilege of using in this State tangible personal property purchased at retail from a retailer.” 35 ILCS 105/3 (West 2000). However, section 2a of the Act exempts pollution control facilities by removing those facilities from the definition of tangible personal property under the statute. 35 ILCS 105/2a (West 2000). “Pollution control facilities” are defined as “any system, method, construction, device or appliance appurtenant thereto sold or used or intended for the primary purpose of eliminating, preventing, or reducing air and water pollution *** or for the primary purpose of treating, pretreating, modifying or disposing of any potential solid, liquid or gaseous pollutant.” 35 ILCS 105/2a (West 2000).

The pollution control facility tax exemption is governed by the “primary purpose” test. Du-Mont Ventilating Co. v. Department of Revenue, 73 Ill. 2d 243, 248 (1978).