Envirite Corp. v. The Illinois Environmental Protection Agency, 158 Ill. 2d 210 (1994)
[…] Illinois Public Aid Comm’n (1954), 2 Ill. 2d 374, 378.) There is no vested right in the continuance of a law. The legislature has an ongoing right to amend a statute. (People ex rel. Eitel v. Lindheimer (1939), 371 Ill. 367, 373.) Accordingly, we must review the Board’s order in light of section 39(h) as amended. See Illinois Chiropractic Society v. Giello (1960), 18 Ill. 2d 306, 310; Hughes, 2 Ill. 2d at 378-79.

Section 3.12 of the Act defines "[g]enerator” as "any person whose act or process produces waste.” (415 ILCS 5/3.12 (West 1992).) Section 39(h) of the Act, as amended, provides in pertinent part:

"(h) A hazardous waste stream may not be deposited in a permitted hazardous waste site unless specific authorization is obtained from the Agency by the generator and disposal site owner and operator for the deposit of that specific hazardous waste stream. The Agency may grant specific authorization for disposal of hazardous waste streams only after the generator has reasonably demonstrated that, considering technological feasibility and economic reasonableness, the hazardous waste cannot be reasonably recycled for reuse, nor incinerated or chemically, physically or biologically treated so as to neutralize the hazardous waste and render it nonhazardous. *** For purposes of this subsection (h), the term 'generator’ has the meaning given in Section 3.12 of this Act, unless: (1) the hazardous waste is treated, incinerated, or partially recycled for reuse prior to disposal, in which case the last person who treats, incinerates, or partially recycles the *216hazardous waste prior to disposal is the generator ***.” Pub. Act 88 — 320, eff. August 12,1993 (amending 415ILCS 5/39(h) (West 1992)).

The controlling principles are quite settled:

" 'It is a primary rule in the interpretation and construction of statutes that the intention of the legislature should be ascertained and given effect.