Groff v. Groff, 332 Ill. App. 3d 1108 (2002)
[…] On November 14, 2000, Christina filed a motion to dismiss the Groffs’ petition and also filed a habeas corpus petition seeking to have her child produced and turned over to her pending the custody determination. In this petition, Christina argued that once the original order was vacated, there was no order authorizing the Groffs to retain custody since the order granting them custody was no longer in existence. Her petition also alleged that the Groffs lacked standing to seek custody. The trial court denied her petition on February 2, 2001. This appeal results from that denial.

Section 601(b)(2) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides, “A child custody proceeding is commenced in the court[,] *** by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition for custody of the child in the county in which he is permanently resident or found, but only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his *1112parents.” 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 2000). Determining whether the nonparent has standing to seek the custody of a minor child requires making this initial finding. In re Marriage of Sechrest, 202 Ill.