People v. Elam, 197 Ill. App. 3d 8 (1990)
[…] On cross-examination defendant admitted that he visited his daughter at the Washbourne residence as often as three times each week. He also admitted that he would, in fact, sleep overnight at the residence as often as three nights per week, as well. However, he denied that he kept any clothing or belongings at the residence.

Based on the above evidence, the jury found defendant guilty of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon. Defendant now challenges this finding.

Section 24 — 1.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 24 — 1.1) states:

“It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24 — 1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction ***.”

In order to sustain a conviction for this offense under this *12section, the State was required to prove defendant’s knowing possession of a prohibited firearm and his prior felony conviction. (People v. Rangel (1987), 163 Ill.