Acevedo v. Department of Employment Security, 324 Ill. App. 3d 768 (2001)
[…] The function of the reviewing court is limited to ascertaining whether the decision of the Board is against the manifest weight of the evidence. *772 Hoffmann v. Lyon Metal Products, Inc., 217 Ill. App. 3d 490, 497, 577 N.E.2d 514, 518-19 (1991). That an opposite conclusion may be reasonable is insufficient. Jackson v. Department of Labor, 168 Ill. App. 3d 494, 499, 523 N.E.2d 5, 8 (1988).

•3 Here, the Board found that the referee’s decision was supported by the record and the law and incorporated that decision in affirming the denial of benefits. The denial of benefits was based on section 601(A) of the Act, which provides in part that a claimant “shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit.” 820 ILCS 405/601(A) (West 1998). “Good cause” for leaving has, in turn, been interpreted as that which justifies an employee to leave the ranks of the employed and join those of the unemployed. Grant v. Board of Review of the Illinois Department of Employment Security, 200 Ill.