Lyon Metal Products, L.L.C. v. Protection Mutual Insurance, 321 Ill. App. 3d 330 (2001)
[…] After examining the evidence in this case in a light most favorable to Protection Mutual, we cannot say that the jury’s verdict was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

F. PREJUDGMENT INTEREST

Finally, Lyon contends that the trial court should have granted its request for prejudgment interest. We disagree.

Whether to award prejudgment interest is a matter within the trial court’s sound discretion, and its decision will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Marcheschi v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 298 Ill. App. 3d 306, 313 (1998).

Section 2 of the Interest Act provides, in pertinent part, “[Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any *** instrument of writing.” 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 1998). An insurance policy is an instrument of writing covered by this statute. Couch v. State Farm Insurance Co., 279 Ill. App. 3d 1050, 1054 (1996).