Couch v. State Farm Insurance, 279 Ill. App. 3d 1050 (1996)
[…] In addition, Kozel filed his own affidavit which said the jury foreman told Kozel that the jury included a credit of $5,000 for the dwelling and $5,000 for personal property in calculating its verdict. After several hearings, the court allowed State Farm a credit of $4,246.67 for the payoff of the mortgage and $2,000 for payments toward plaintiff’s personal property losses. The plaintiff filed a timely notice of appeal.

I. PRE JUDGMENT INTEREST

The plaintiff first argues that the trial court should have granted his request for prejudgment interest. We disagree.

Section 2 of the Interest Act provides, in pertinent part, "[cjreditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing.” 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 1994). It is well established that an insurance policy is a written instrument covered by this statute. Ervin v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 127 Ill. App. 3d 982, 991, 469 N.E.2d 243, 250 (1984); Central National Chicago Corp. v. Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Co., 45 Ill.