Harris v. Chicago Transit Authority, 299 Ill. App. 3d 152 (1998)
[…] Plaintiff filed a timely notice of appeal of this order on October 6, 1997.

On appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in dismissing her complaint as untimely filed. Plaintiff argues that the two-year statute of limitations in section 13 — 211 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure controls her claim for injuries sustained while a passenger on a CTA bus, rather than the one-year limitations provision of section 41 of the Act.

Section 41 of the Act provides in pertinent part as follows: “No civil action shall be commenced in any court against the Authority by any person for any injury to his person unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 70 ILCS 3605/41 (West 1996).

Plaintiff argues that her complaint was timely filed pursuant to section 13 — 211 of the Code, which sets forth a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions brought by minors, as follows: