Wheatley v. Chicago Transit Authority, 289 Ill. App. 3d 60 (1997)
[…] Fujimura v. Chicago Transit Authority, 67 Ill. 2d 506, 368 N.E.2d 105 (1977); Segarra v. Chicago Transit Authority, 265 Ill. App. 3d 480, 637 N.E.2d 572 (1994), Schuman v. Chicago Transit Authority, 407 Ill. 313, 95 N.E.2d 447 (1950). Plaintiff argues that claims by people injured while working on CTA property do not involve the concerns section 41 was intended to address, since there is no indication that the number or type of claims will present any unusual problems.

However, as the CTA notes, the terms of section 41 are comprehensive and do not distinguish between different types of personal injury claimants. Section 41 provides that "No civil action shall be commenced in any court against the Authority by any person for any injury to his person unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” (Emphasis added.) 70 ILCS 3605/41 (West 1994).