Wheatley v. Chicago Transit Authority, 289 Ill. App. 3d 60 (1997)
[…] The trial court granted the CTA’s motion to dismiss, finding that section 41 of the Metropolitan Transit Authority Act was more specific than section 13 — 214 of the Code and should therefore control. The court noted, however, that this was a difficult decision since there was no controlling precedent and that the court’s decision could have also gone the other way.

We must determine in this appeal whether the filing of a claim for injuries sustained while working on CTA property is governed by section 41 of the Metropolitan Transit Authority Act or by section 13 — 214 of the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 41 of the Metropolitan Transit Authority Act provides:

"No civil action shall be commenced in any court against the Authority by any person for any injury to his person unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued. Within six (6) months from the date that such an injury was received or such cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any civil action in any court against the Authority for damages on account of any injury to his person shall file in the office of the secretary of the Board and also in the office of the General Counsel for the Authority either by himself, his agent, or attorney, a statement, in writing, signed by himself, his agent, or attorney, giving the name