Serafini v. Chicago Transit Authority, 74 Ill. App. 3d 738 (1979)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 83, par. 15), section 12 of the Limitations Act provides that:

“The following actions can only be commenced within the periods hereinafter prescribed, except when a different limitation is prescribed by statute” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 83, par. 13.

The defendant was statutorily created by and operates under the Metropolitan Transit Authority Act. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 111 2/3, par. 301 et seq.; Fujimura v. Chicago Transit Authority (1977), 67 Ill. 2d 506, 508, 368 N.E.2d 105.) Section 41 of that act provides that:

“No civil action shall be commenced in any court against the Authority by any person for any injury to his person unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 111 2/3, par. 341.

Thus, section 41 which prescribes a different limitation period by statute applies to “any person” without making exception for minors.