People v. Carlson, 293 Ill. App. 3d 984 (1997)
[…] Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 172, 43 L. Ed. 2d 103, 113, 95 S. Ct. 896, 904 (1975); People v. Nitz, 173 Ill. 2d 151, 156 (1996), citing People v. Murphy, 72 Ill. 2d 421, 430 (1978); People v. Ralon, 211 Ill. App. 3d 927, 937, 570 N.E.2d 742, 749 (1991). The Illinois legislature has enacted several provisions in accordance with this general mandate for adequate procedural safeguards. Section 104 — 10 of the- Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code) (725 ILCS 5/104 — 10 (West 1994)) provides that a "defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial or to plead, and be sentenced.” Section 104 — 11(a) states that the "issue of the defendant’s fitness for trial, to plead, or to be sentenced may be raised by the defense, the State or the Court *** before, during, or after trial.” 725 ILCS 5/104 — 11(a) (West 1994). That section also states that, "[w]hen a bona fide doubt of the defendant’s fitness is raised, the court shall order a determination of the issue before proceeding further.” 725 ILCS 5/104 — 11(a) (West 1994).