People v. Carlson, 293 Ill. App. 3d 984 (1997)
[…] Burgess, 176 Ill. 2d at 303-04.

In conformity with Burgess, we further direct the trial court on remand to make a final determination as to defendant’s fitness during his trial and sentencing based upon the evidence gathered with respect to defendant’s asserted use of psychotropic drugs.

*989The State, nevertheless, contends that we should apply in our analysis the current amendment to section 104 — 21(a), which states: "A defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs shall not be presumed to be unfit to stand trial solely by virtue of the receipt of those drugs or medications.” Pub. Act 89 — 689, § 90, eff. December 31, 1996 (amending 725 ILCS 5/104 — 21(a) (West Supp. 1995)).