Bates v. Board of Education, 136 Ill. 2d 260 (1990)
[…] At the time the bonds were issued, section 17 — 2.11a specifically provided that such bonds bear interest at a rate not to exceed 7% per annum. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 122, par. 17 — 2.11a.) The Act also provided that “[t]his section is cumulative and constitutes complete authority for the issuance of bonds as provided in this Section notwithstanding any other statute or law to the contrary.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 122, par. 17-2.11a.

The school district argues that, section 17 — 2.11a notwithstanding, the interest-rate provisions contained in the Bond Authorization Act should apply to the bonds. Section 2 of that act provides:

“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, any public corporation may agree or con*264tract to pay interest on bonds or other evidences of indebtedness and tax anticipation warrants issued pursuant to law at an interest rate or rates not exceeding the greater of 9% per annum or 125% of the rate for the most recent date shown in the 20 G.O. Bonds Index of average municipal bond yields as published in the most recent edition of The Bond Buyer.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 17, par. 6602.)

The term “public corporations” as used in this section includes “any school district.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 17, par. 6601(a).)