Bates v. Board of Education, 136 Ill. 2d 260 (1990)
[…] *265(1) issued or authorized to be issued by proceedings adopted by such corporate authorities before the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1989;

(2) issued or authorized to be issued in accordance with the procedures set forth in or pursuant to any authorization contained in any of the Omnibus Bond Acts; and

(3) issued or authorized to be issued for any purpose authorized by the laws of this State,

are valid and legally binding obligations of the governmental entity issuing such instruments, payable in accordance with their terms.” Pub. Act 86 — 4, §1, eff. June 6, 1989 (adding section 8 to the Statutory Construction Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 1, par. 1001 et seq.)).

Public Act 86 — 4 also amended section 17 — 2.11a of the School Code by deleting the 7% interest-rate ceiling and substituting “the maximum rate authorized by the Bond Authorization Act, as amended at the time of the making of the contract.” (Pub. Act 86 — 4, §71, eff. June 6, 1989 (amending Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 122, par. 17— 2.11a).) Section 71 of Public Act 86 — 4 also added the following provision: