Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Department of Revenue, 293 Ill. App. 3d 555 (1997)
[…] The fact that Congress terminated plaintiffs exemption from state tax liability after the public sale and provided for special tax treatment in the CPA to bring Conrail in line with a truly private corporation’s tax attributes further supports our conclusion that the Department’s treatment of Conrail was proper.

This decision is supported not only by the aforementioned congressional authority, but by relevant portions of the Illinois Income Tax Act itself. Section 401(a) states that "[f]or purposes of the tax imposed by this Act, the taxable year of a person shall be the same as the taxable year of such person for federal income tax purposes.” 35 ILCS 5/401(a) (West 1992).