Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Department of Revenue, 293 Ill. App. 3d 555 (1997)
[…] When viewed in light of section 401(a), we find that plaintiff was not free to disregard its federal designations of "final” and "initial” returns in the context of Illinois taxation. That is, we read section 401(a) to mean that, when one files a federal return for a certain period, the taxpayer’s Illinois return must be filed for a period that is consistent with any designations made pursuant to federal law'

Further support of the Department’s decision is found in section 403(a) of the Illinois Income Tax Act, which states:

"To the extent not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act ***, each person making a return under this Act shall take into account the items of income, deduction and exclusion on such return in the same manner and amounts as reflected in such person’s federal income tax return for the same taxable year.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 5/403(a) (West 1992).