Chen v. Department of Revenue, 196 Ill. App. 3d 583 (1990)
[…] (See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 120, par. 2— 203(d).) Section 203(d) provided various addition and subtraction modifications that were used to raise or lower taxable income. Subsection 203(d)(2)(E) allowed the subtraction, from taxable income, of “[t]he valuation limitation amount.” See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 120, par. 2 — 203(d)(2)(E).

The ALJ opined that the interpretation of this phrase was central to the resolution of the dispute before him. The phrase also appeared in subsections 203(a)(2)(G) — regarding individuals — and 203(c)(2)(H) — concerning estates and trusts. (See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 120, pars. 2 — 203(a)(2)(G), (c)(2)(H).) Section 203(f), in turn, enacted:

“Valuation limitation amount.
(1) In general. The valuation limitation amount referred to in subsections (a)(2)(G) and (c)(2)(H) is an amount equal to:
(A) The sum of the pre-August 1, 1969 appreciation amounts (to the extent consisting of gain reportable under the provisions of Section 1245 or 1250 of the Internal Revenue Code) for all property in respect of which such gain was reported for the taxable year; plus
(B) The lesser of (i) the sum of the pre-August 1, 1969 appreciation amounts (to the extent consisting of capital gain) for all property in respect of which such gain was reported for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year, or (ii) the net capital gain for the taxable year, reduced in either case by any amount of such gain included in the amount determined under subsection (a)(2)(F) or (c)(2)(G).” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 120, par. 2 — 203(f).

The ALJ noted that section 203(f) goes on to define the pre-August 1, 1969, appreciation amount in detail.