People v. Smith, 264 Ill. App. 3d 82 (1994)
[…] Section 5 — 5—3(c)(8) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5 — 5—3(c)(8) (West 1992)) provides in pertinent part: "When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted of any Class 2 or greater Class felonies in Illinois, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of [szc] different series of acts, such defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.” However, section 111 — 3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111 — 3(c) (West 1992)) provides in pertinent part: "When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. *** For the purposes of this Section, 'enhanced sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense set forth in Section 5 — 5—1 of the 'Unified Code of Corrections’ ***; it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense.”

Reading the sections in pari materia, we find the State failed *92to follow the requirements of section 111 — 3(c) and, thus, the defendant could not be sentenced as a Class X felon and should have been sentenced as a Class 2 felon.