People v. Smith, 264 Ill. App. 3d 82 (1994)
[…] See 134 Ill. 2d R. 615(a).

The defendant also challenges the sentences imposed in this case. As mentioned above, the defendant was sentenced to 10 years in prison on the burglary conviction and to a concurrent extended term of six years on the retail theft conviction.

The defendant contends it was error to impose an enhanced sentence as a Class X felon because he was charged as a Class 2 felon and the indictment did not state an intent to seek an enhanced sentence.

Section 5 — 5—3(c)(8) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5 — 5—3(c)(8) (West 1992)) provides in pertinent part: "When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted of any Class 2 or greater Class felonies in Illinois, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of [szc] different series of acts, such defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.” However, section 111 — 3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111 — 3(c) (West 1992)) provides in pertinent part: "When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state