People v. Harris, 259 Ill. App. 3d 106 (1994)
[…] Harris was charged and found guilty of residential burglary, a Class 1 offense. The State offered without objection certified copies at sentencing of three prior felony convictions Harris committed after 1977. The trial court then sentenced Harris as a Class X offender as required under section 5 — 5—3(c)(8) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 1005 — 5—3(c)(8)). Harris argues he was improperly sentenced as a Class X offender because the State failed to follow the requirements of section 111 — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which states:

"When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. *** '[E]nhanced sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense ***; it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. Ill — 3(c).

The argument ignores what took place at sentencing. The State did not seek an "enhanced sentence.” At the sentencing hearing it argued that Harris was eligible to be sentenced as a Class X offender under section 5 — 5—3(c)(8) (Ill. Rev.