People v. Cole, 256 Ill. App. 3d 1 (1993)
[…] This instruction stated that where an objection is sustained by the court, the jury should disregard that evidence and exclude it from deliberation. The trial court’s management of this comment was proper, and there is nothing in the record that indicates that defendant was unreasonably prejudiced.

Defendant’s final contention is that his sentence should be vacated because the prosecutor failed to notify him that the State intended to seek an enhanced sentence. Notice is required under section 111 — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 111 — 3 (c)), which provides in pertinent part:

"When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. *** For the purposes of this Section, 'enhanced sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense ***; it does not include an increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 111— 3(c).)

The above provision is not applicable to the case at bar.