People v. Lavold, 262 Ill. App. 3d 984 (1994)
[…] Thus, Lavold’s extended treatment period should have concluded on August 11, 1987, and not on May 17, 1989. Both parties agree that the trial court exceeded Lavold’s maximum treatment period without a hearing following treatment by a little over two years before the court placed the case back on the call. The issue before this court is whether that two-year delay deprived the trial court of jurisdiction. We conclude that it did not.

Section 104 — 25(g) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part:

"(g) At the expiration of an extended period of treatment ordered pursuant to this Section:
(2) If the defendant continues to be unfit to stand trial, the court shall determine whether he or she is subject to involuntary admission under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code or constitutes a serious threat to the public safety.