People v. Polachek, 128 Ill. App. 3d 200 (1984)
[…] I consider him a danger to other people. I also consider him unable to take care of himself. He’s acutely psychotic, delusional, actively delusional. Actively hallucinating and his thinking is very confused. He was agitated and threatening.”

After hearing Dr. Kaplan’s testimony and observing defendant’s behavior in court, the trial court determined that defendant was hallucinating most of the time and acted aggressively toward others. The trial court then ordered that defendant be involuntarily committed. Subsequently, the court remanded defendant to DMHDD pursuant to section 104 — 25(g)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.

That section states as follows:

“(g) At the expiration of an extended period of treatment ordered pursuant to this Section.
* * *
(2) If the defendant continues to be unfit to stand trial, the court shall determine whether he or she is subject to involuntary admission under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code or constitutes a serious threat to the public safety.