People v. Bocik, 211 Ill. App. 3d 801 (1991)
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court found he met the statutory standards for release and should have granted him release under section 3—901(b) of the Mental Health Code, which provides that if after a hearing on the person’s petition for discharge, the court finds the person is not subject to involuntary admission, the court “shall enter an order so finding and discharge the patient.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 91½, par. 3—901(b).) Discharge of a defendant found unfit and committed is governed by section 104—25(g) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides:

“(g) At the expiration of an extended period of treatment ordered pursuant to this Section:
(1) Upon a finding that the defendant is fit or can be rendered fit consistent with Section 104 — 22, the court may proceed with trial.
(2) If the defendant continues to be unfit to stand trial, the court shall determine whether he or she is subject to involuntary admission under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code or constitutes a serious threat to the public safety.