Bethania Ass'n v. Jackson, 262 Ill. App. 3d 773 (1994)
[…] Plaintiff appealed the referee’s decision to the Illinois Department of Employment Security’s Board of Review (the Board) arguing that it was exempt from employer contributions under section 211.3(A)(1) of the Act, which excludes from the term "employment” services performed "[i]n the employ of a[n] *** association of churches.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 48, par. 321.3(A)(1).) Alternatively, plaintiff argued that it was exempt under section 211.3(A)(2) of the Act, which excludes services performed for "an organization *** which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled or principally supported by a[n] *** association of churches.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 48, par. 321.3(A)(2).)