Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod v. Bowling, 89 Ill. App. 3d 100 (1980)
[…] WILLIAM M. BOWLING, Director of the Department of Labor, Defendant-Appellant.

Fourth District

No. 16075

Opinion filed October 1,1980.

William J. Scott, Attorney General, of Chicago (Joseph D. Keenan, II, Barbara Fritsche, and Sheryl K. Essenburg, Assistant Attorneys General, of counsel), for appellant.

Olsen & Olsen, of Springfield, and Kurt A. Heerwagen, of Boeger & Heerwagen, of Hillside (Harold M. Olsen, Nils A. Olsen, and Kurt A. Heerwagen, of counsel), for appellees.

Mr. JUSTICE CRAVEN

delivered the opinion of the court:

At issue is the construction to be given section 211.3 of the Unemployment Insurance Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 48, par. 321.3):

“For the purpose of Section 211.2, the term .‘employment’ shall not include services performed
A. In the employ of (1) a church or convention or association of churches, or (2) an organization or school which is not an institution of higher education, which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled or princi*101pally supported by a church or convention or association of churches;
B. By a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order;
C. Prior to January 1,1978, in the employ of a school which is not an institution of higher education;

Prior to amendment of section 211.3 by Public Act 80-1,2nd Sp. Sess., §1, effective November 9,1977, the section had read, in part: