Community Renewal Society v. Department of Labor, 108 Ill. App. 3d 773 (1982)
[…] Tyrone C. Fahner, Attorney General, of Springfield (Kathleen M. Lien, Assistant Attorney General, of counsel), for appellees.

JUSTICE LORENZ

delivered the opinion of the court:

Community Renewal Society, a not-for-profit corporation, appeals from a judgment which affirmed the Director of the Department of *775Labor’s decision that the Society is not exempt from the requirements of the Unemployment Insurance Act (UIA) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 48, par. 300 et seq.).

The dispositive issue is whether the Director correctly interpreted section 211.3(A) (2) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 48, par. 321.3(A) (2)). This section grants an exemption from participation in the unemployment insurance program for any organization “which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches.”